Examples of M of E
Sample size = 500
300 favor an assault rifle ban
Proportion = 300/500 = .60 (or 60%)
M of E ? 1/sqrt(500)
=.044 (or 4.4 percentage pts.)
You do: n=1600, 1100 in favor.
Previous slide
Next slide
Back to first slide
View graphic version